Autumn Open Club Competition 2026 – Report & Results

Date: Saturday 19 September 2026
Venue: Ealing Weightlifting Club & Everyone Active Perivale Park gym, Stockdove Way, Perivale, UB6 8TJ

Adult medallists
Adult medallists
Kids medallists with coaches
Kids medallists with coaches

A Story of Growth

Last Saturday we hosted our Autumn Open Club Competition, and it was a story of resourcefulness, teamwork, and what our club is becoming.

Because our facility is small, we ran two sessions simultaneously — one at our club and one at the Perivale Park gym next door. It wasn’t ideal, but it’s what we had to do, and our young lifters showed up.

We also tested three new tools this season: our redesigned website, a new kids app with live scoreboard, and an upgraded senior scoreboard. Real-live testing with real competition — that’s how we improve.

Thank you to every single person who stepped under the bar, who helped set up and pack down, and who stayed focused even when things were tight. That’s not about medals. That’s about character. That’s about being part of a family.

Results

Kids (U10 / U12)

RankNameAge Cat.CategoryBest Snatch (kg)Snatch TotalBest C&J (kg)C&J TotalTotal (kg)Tech Points
3Niami RaffiU10501742227411619
1Ausena Lucia-JamesU10501874248215628
1Khan SabihU124432984214424228
2Green MaxU10601866227714326
2Cox SamU12441552185110321

Women

RankNameAge Cat.CategoryBest Snatch (kg)Best C&J (kg)Total (kg)
1Khan DuaU1569384684
1Pearson SarahJunior61395089
1Sun ShuyaoSenior614870118
2Jones Rahi VannisSenior615756103
3Ji XinyueSenior69334881

Men

RankNameAge Cat.CategoryBest Snatch (kg)Best C&J (kg)Total (kg)
1Khan WajihU1756415091
1Singh ZorawarJunior1106793160
1Potiriadis NickSenior958398181
2Cheung LukeSenior8571105176
3Nguyen PhucSenior857895173
4Moore AdamSenior855380133
1Khan Muhammad ShohailMasters8586115201

What’s Next

We’re waiting on Ealing Council to approve our facility extension. When that happens — and we believe it will — everything changes. Until then, we won’t be running more competitions. We need the space to train properly.

Thank you for being part of this journey.

Competition Videos

Kids Competition

Adults Competition

More: Kazem Panjavi on YouTube · Follow us on Facebook

Photo Album

Need Help?